Privacy Policy

Updated 23rd May 2024

Please note that Julie Reid Management Pty Ltd trading as MP Training and Recruitment is referred to as ‘MP’ for the purpose of this document. 

Intent

This policy describes how personal, sensitive and health related information is handled by MP to ensure privacy is maintained consistent with legislative requirements.

Scope

This policy applies to all MP’s trainer, assessors, administration, and management staff.  This policy needs to read in conjunction with Records Management Policy and Records Management Procedures.

Purpose

This policy outlines the principles governing MP’s use of information to ensure legislative requirements are followed.

Health information means information or an opinion about:

  • The physical, mental, or psychological health of an individual, or
  • A disability of an individual, or
  • An individual’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to be provided, or
  • A health service provided or to be provided.

Personal information is information or an opinion that is recorded in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Sensitive information is information or an opinion about an individual’s:

  • Racial or ethnic origin, or
  • Political opinions, or membership of a political association, or
  • Religious beliefs or affiliations, or philosophical beliefs, or
  • Membership of a professional or trade association or trade union, or
  • Sexual preferences or practices, or
  • Criminal record

MP is committed to meeting all the legal obligations expressed in legislation relating to privacy, personal information, student identifiers, audit, freedom of information, health records and personal data.

MP will store, use, and disclose personal, sensitive and health information collected about learners in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and prescribed legislation. MP will also follow the Records Management Policy and Procedure.

MP only collects personal information that is necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of MP’s functions or activities. Personal information that MP collects includes:

  • Names and other related contact details
  • Learner identification numbers
  • Email address/es
  • Emergency contacts
  • Photographic identification
  • Qualifications, history, and progress
  • Information relating to entitlements and fee payments.
  • Complaints or misconduct details or information
  • Working with Children Checks or National Police Checks (if relevant a course or training program)
  • Other related personal information required for contractual obligations.

We use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook, and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These services have their own privacy policies. You can access the privacy policies for Twitter, Facebook, and YouTube (a Google company) on their websites.

MP's Records Management Policy and Records Management Procedures explains how MP handles personal information, including how it is used and potentially disclosed, how it is stored and secured, and how learners can access and update their personal information.

MP’s Complaints and Appeals Policy and Procedure indicates how to lodge a complaint, including a complaint regarding how private information may have been mishandled.

Any concerns, questions or further details can be found by contacting the General Manager at:

  • 38 High Street Wodonga VIC 3690 and Suite 7/512 Swift Street Albury 2640
  • Phone: (02) 60579333 and 0448 881 054
  • [email protected]